Jawaballs and Fritz invade Canada! Sort of...


So, after taking solid control of the Northeast, Jawaballs and Fritz have set their sights on the south and scheduled a landing in August at the BoLScon. However, looking north, we noted that there is a huge expanse of land up there ripe for the pickings! Yup... Canada! The land of Labatts, Molson, poutine and Loonies. So, the other day we were like "Eh Fritz..." "Yah Jawaballs!" "How do you think we are supposed to take over Canada eh? Maybe we should take a road trip?" "Eh, take off you hoser..." Ok, enough of that lol.. Canada. I love you guys! I actually am proud to say that I am mostly Canadien my self. I grew up about 45 minutes from Montreal, Quebec on the NY border of Canada. So, where am I going with this?

Fritz and I are too busy spreading our bullsh.... wisdom here in the states to bother with Canada... Who then??? Well, Padawan Kenny of course! Remember him? He still lives with my parents up on the border! The little bugger went with a buddy to visit another buddy at a store, who just happened to be running a 40k tournament that day. And Kenny just happened to have his new Black Templar list in his car! He is running 3 Crusaders with squads inside, 3 vindicators with Machine Spirit, and 2 speeders. So Kenny after being invited to join the tournament, enters... and WINS! Yup, Padawan Kenny who so very recently was being tutored by Jawaballs and Fritz is now winning tournaments in Canada... His first tournament, first win.

His prize? A Land Raider Crusader!! Sweet brother. Now you are for real. Now you have to get your butt down here to NY and come with us to the next tournament.

Haha! So much greatness. I ordered him to write batreps and his stuff is not painted so he refuses to take pictures. But I hope he will be sending me something soon so I can document the take over of our northern friends while we go south and slap Jwolf and Goatboy around Austin.

Here is the youtube vid about Kenny.

8 comments:

Dalton King said...

3 Landraiders? My god, that's $150 death hammer hahaha. Would you guys ever consider coming to the Gamesday at Las Vegas?

AutarchAndrew said...

you guys dont have pa

Dalton King said...

Correction... I've heard rumors of one sprouting up around the area.

Jwolf said...

Man, poutine. That stuff smells worse than old socks wrapped in fish and rolled in rotten cabbage.

One of the worst things about Montreal, for certain.

jawaballs said...

I love Poutine. And Andrew, your time will come. PA is in November.

His list is scary, but has obvious weaknesses. 3 Crusaders pack a LOT of firewpower, especially when backed up by 3 Vindicators with machine spirit. (BT machine spirit allows it to move 12" and still fire the demolisher cannon at -2 scatter) But a solid and versatile list should have no problem with it. I am not sure what I would do against it myself...

Fritz said...

We need to get kenny back down to comic book heaven for a few games. Also needs to get him to BOLS in August, have him tell the girl friend he is going out for a bit and we'll get him back by Monday.

Fritz said...

We also need to get up to miniwargaming dot com...

Frenzy said...
This comment has been removed by the author.

Post a Comment